Cannes Film Festival 2021: The films

Jodie Foster to be awarded an honorary Palme d’Or by the Cannes film festival, 6-17 July 2021

Foster, who has won two Oscars for best actress (for The Accused and The Silence of the Lambs), will also be the festival’s guest of honour at its opening ceremony on 6 July.

Spike Lee, who debuted Do the Right Thing at Cannes in 1989, will preside over the jury selecting the Palme d’Or winner. He’s the first Black person to head the Cannes jury.

New faces, new categories plus a chance to screen the films selected for the 73rd edition, cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Official selection 2021

There are eight debut features in the lineup, including Jadde Khaki (Hit the Road), the first film from Jafar Panahi’s son Panah Panahi, and Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic’s Murina,  exec produced by Martin Scorsese.

Competition

The Cannes Film Festival unveiled a lineup of films from big-name auteurs — including Wes Anderson, Asghar Farhadi, Mia Hansen-Løve and Sean Penn — for its 74th edition, an event that aims to make a stirring in-person return in July after being canceled last year because of the pandemic.

Among the films that will be competing for Cannes’ Palme d’Or are festival opener Annette, by Leos Carax and starring Adam Driver and Marion Cotillard; Anderson’s The French Dispatch, a film originally set to premiere in Cannes last year with an ensemble cast including Timothée Chalamet; Red Rocket, Sean Baker’s follow-up to his acclaimed The Florida Project; Paul Verhoeven’s Benedetta; and Sean Penn’s Flag Day, in which he stars alongside his daughter, Dylan Penn, as a con man.

Annette, Leos Carax (opening film), France

Tre Piani (Three Floors), Nanni Moretti , Italy
Tout C’es Bien Passé (Everything Went Fine), François Ozon, France
A Hero, Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Titane (Titan), Julia Ducournau, France
The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson, US
Red Rocket, Sean Baker, US
Petrov’s Flu, Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia
Par Un Demi Clair Matin, Bruno Dumont, France
Nitram, Justin Kurzel, Australia
Memoria, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand
Lingui, The Sacred Bonds, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad
Les Olympiades (Paris 13th District), Jacques Audiard, France
Les Intrinquilles (The Restless), Joachim Lafosse, Belgium
La Fracture, Catherine Corsini, France
Casablanca Beats, Nabil Ayouch, France-Morocco
The Worst Person In The World, Joachim Trier, Norway
Compartment No.6, Juho Kuosmanen, Finland
Ahed’s Knee, Nadav Lapid, Israel
Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan
Bergman Island, Mia Hansen-Love, France
Benedetta, Paul Verhoeven, Netherlands
The Story Of My Wife, Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
Flag Day, Sean Penn, US

Out Of Competition

• Aline, The Voice Of Love, Valérie Lemercier
Stillwater, Tom Mccarthy
The Velvet Underground, Todd Haynes
Emergency Declaration, Han Jae-Rim
De Son Vivant, Emmanuelle Bercot
Bac Nord, Cédric Jimenez

Midnight Screening

Bloody Oranges, Jean-Christophe Meurisse

Cannes Premiere

Hold Me Tight, Mathieu Amalric
Cow, Andrea Arnold
Love Songs For Tough Guys, Samuel Benchetrit
Deception, Arnaud Desplechin
Jane Par Charlotte, Charlotte Gainsbourg
In Front Of Your Face, Hong Sang-Soo
Mothering Sunday, Eva Husson
Evolution, Kornél Mundruczo
Val, Ting Poo, Leo Scott
JF K Revisited: Through The Looking Glass, Oliver Stone

Special screenings

• H6, Yé Yé
• Black Notebooks, Shlomi Elkabetz
• Mariner Of The Mountains, Karim Aïnouz
• Jane Par Charlotte, Charlotte Gainsbourg
• Babi Yar, Context, Sergei Loznitsa
• The Year Of The Everlasting Storm, Jafar Panahi, Anthony Chen, Malik Vitthal, Laura Poitras, Dominga Sotomayor, David Lowery, Apichatpong Weerasethakul

 

Un Certain Regard

The Innocents, Eskil Vogt
After Yang, Kogonada
Lamb, Valdimar Jóhannsson
Noche De Fuego, Tatiana Huezo
Bonne Mère, Hafsia Herzi
Blue Bayou, Justin Chon
Moneyboys, C.B Yi
Freda, Gessica Généus
Un Monde, Laura Wandel
Commitment Hasan, Hasan Semih Kaplanoglu
House Arrest, Alexey German Jr.
Let There Be Morning, Eran Kolirin
Unclenching The Fists, Kira Kovalenko
Women Do Cry, Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Rehana Maryam Noor, Abdullah Mohammad Saad
Great Freedom, Sebastian Meise
• La Civil, Teodora Ana Mihai
Gaey Wa’r, Na Jiazuo

Additions to the Official Selection

Out of Competition

Where is Anne Frank? by Ari Folman (Israel) – Animated film

Cannes Premiere

Vortex by Gaspar Noé (Argentina – Italy)

Un Certain Regard

Mes frères et moi by Yohan Manca (France)

Midnight Screenings

Tralala by Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu (France)

Suprêmes by Audrey Estrougo (France)

Special Screenings

Bill Murray’s party: New Worlds, the cradle of a civilization by Andrew Muscato (Greece-USA)

Mi iubita, Mon amour by Noèmie Merlant (France)

Les Héroïques by Maxime Roy (France)

Are you lonesome tonight? by Wen Shipei (China)

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT/QUINZAINE DES RÉALISATEURS

The Directors Fortnight opening night film will be Between Two Worlds by Emmanuel Carrère, and the closing night movie will be Our Men by Rachel Lang.

Half of this year’s lineup has a female director: the main competition lineup has only 4 of 24 films by female directors including Clio Barnard’s Ali & Ava; documentary Futura from Alice Rohrwacher, Pietro Marcello and Francesco Munzi; and Joanna Hogg’s The Souvenir: Part II with Tilda Swinton and Richard Ayoade. Some of the movies for the Directors Fortnight feature women as co-directors, so 12 of 29 of the total directors are women.

22 filmmakers are showing their films for first time at Cannes.

FEATURE FILMS

A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano
1h38
A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia
1h30 – First feature film
Ali & Ava by Clio Barnard
1h35
Clara Sola by Nathalie Álvarez Mesen
1h48 – First feature film
De bas   (A Brighter Tomorrow) by Yassine Qnia
1h26 – First feature film
Diários de Otsoga  (Journal de Tûoa, The Tsugua Diaries) by Miguel Gomes and Maureen Fazendeiro
1h41
El empleado y el patron (L’Employeur et l’Employé, The Employer and the Employee) by Manuel Nieto Zas
1h46
Entre les vagues (The Braves) by Anaïs Volpé
1h39
Europa by Haider Rashid
1h15
Futura by Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi and Alice Rohrwacher
1h45
Întregalde by Radu Muntean
1h44
Jadde khaki (Hit the Road) by Panah Panahi
1h33 – First feature film
Les Magnétiques (Magnetic Beats) by Vincent Maël Cardona
1h38 – First feature film
Luaneshat e kodrës (La Colline où rugissent les lionnes, The Hill where Lionesses Roar) by Luàna Bajrami
1h23 – First feature film
Medusa by Anita Rocha da Silveira
2h07
Mon légionnaire (Our Men) by Rachel Lang
1h46 – Closing film
Murina by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovi?
1h32 – First feature film
Neptune Frost by Saul Williams and Anisia Uzeyman
1h45
Ouistreham (Between Two Worlds) by Emmanuel Carrère
1h47 – Opening film
Re Granchio (La Légende du Roi Crabe, The Tale of King Crab) by Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis
1h30
Retour à Reims (Fragments) – (Returning to Reims (Fragments)) by Jean-Gabriel Périot
1h23
The Souvenir Part II by Joanna Hogg
1h46
Yong an zhen gu shi ji (Ripples of Life) by Shujun Wei
2h
(Face à la mer, The Sea Ahead) by Ely Dagher
1h56 – First feature film

SPECIAL SCREENING

The Directors Fortnight will host a special screening of Hogg’s “The Souvenir Part 1,” as “Part 2” will be playing in competition.

The Souvenir by Joanna Hogg
2h

SHORT FILMS

Anxious Body by Yoriko Mizushiri
6 min
El Espacio sideral (The Sidereal Space) by Sebastián Schjaer
17 min
Simone est partie (Simone Is Gone) by Mathilde Chavanne
21 min
Sycorax by Lois Patiño and Matías Piñeiro
20 min
The Parents’ Room (La Chambre des parents) by Diego Marcon
11 min
The Vandal by Eddie Alcazar
15 min
The Windshield Wiper by Alberto Mielgo
14 min
Train Again by Peter Tscherkassky
20 min
When Night Meets Dawn (Quand la Nuit rencontre l’Aube) by Andreea Cristina Bor?un
20 min

CARROSSE D’OR

Monrovia, Indiana by Frederick Wiseman
2h15

 

 

 

 

Join the discussion