The Cannes Film Festival 2017

The world’s biggest film event, the Cannes Film Festival, takes place this year from 17-28 May 2017, its 70th anniversary.  The Official Selection contains over 80 films (and some TV programmes), of which 12 are directed by women. Spanish director Pedro Almodóvar is the President of the Jury.

The other jury members are Maren Ade (Director, Screenwriter, Producer – Germany), Jessica Chastain (Actress, Producer – United States), Fan Bingbing (Actress, Producer – China), Agnès Jaoui (Actress, Screenwriter, Director, Singer – France), Park Chan-wook (Director, Screenwriter, Producer – South Korea), Will Smith (Actor, Producer, Musician – United States), Paolo Sorrentino (Director, Screenwriter – Italy), and Gabriel Yared (Composer – France).

Opening film – out of competition
Les Fantômes d’Ismaël (Arnaud Desplechin) – France

Competition
In the Fade (Fatih Akin) – Germany
The Meyerowitz Stories (Noah Baumbach) – United States
Okja (Bong Joon-ho) – South Korea, United States


(BPM) 120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo) – France
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola) – United States


Rodin (Jacques Doillon) – France, Belgium
Happy End (Michael Haneke) – France, Germany, Austria
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) – United States
Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius) – France
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo) – South Korea
Radiance (Naomi Kawase) – Japan, France
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) – Ireland, United Kingdom, United States
A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa) – Ukraine, France
Jupiter’s Moon (Kornél Mundruczó) – Hungary
L’Amant Double (François Ozon) – France
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) – United Kingdom, United States, France
Good Time (Benny & Josh Safdie) – United States
Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) – Russia
The Square (Ruben Ostlund)

Un Certain Regard
Uma Thurman will be president of the jury.

Barbara (Mathieu Amalric) – opening film
April’s Daughter (Michel Franco)
Beauty and the Dogs (Kaouther Ben Hania)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Closeness (Kantemir Balagov)
The Desert Bride (Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato)
Directions (Stephan Komandarev)
Dregs (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Jeune Femme (Léonor Serraille)
L’Atelier (Laurent Cantet)
Lucky (Sergio Castellitto)
The Nature of Time (Karim Moussaoui)
Out (György Kristóf)
Western (Valeska Grisebach)
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
La Cordillera (Santiago Mitre)
Walking past the Future (Li Ruijun)

Out of competition
Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike)
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell)
Visages, Villages (Agnès Varda & JR)
D’après une histoire vraie (Roman Polanski)

Midnight screenings
A Prayer Before Dawn (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
The Merciless (Byun Sung-hyun)
The Villainess (Jung Byung-gil)

Special screenings
12 Jours (Raymond Depardon)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
An Inconvenient Sequel (Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk)
Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo)
Demons in Paradise (Jude Ratman)
Napalm (Claude Lanzmann)
Promised Land (Eugene Jarecki)
Sea Sorrow (Vanessa Redgrave)
They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh)
Top of the Lake (Jane Campion)
Twin Peaks (David Lynch)
Le Vénérable W. (Barbet Schroeder)
Carré 35 (Eric Caravaca)

Children’s Screening
Zombillénium (Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord)

Virtual reality
Carne y Arena (Alejandro G Iñárritu)

Cinefondation
The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. Wild Horses, directed and written by NFTS student Rory Alexander Stewart and produced by Rebecca Smith, was picked from 2,600 works submitted by film schools from all over the world and is the only film from the UK out of the 16 films selected for the Cinéfondation short film programme. Cristian Mungiu is the President of the Jury.

Semaine de la Critique (Critics’ Week)

FEATURE FILMS IN COMPETITION

AVA Léa Mysius
LA FAMILIA Gustavo Rondón Córdova
GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN) Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa
MAKALA Emmanuel Gras
OH LUCY! Atsuko Hirayanagi
LOS PERROS Marcela Said
TEHRAN TABOO Ali Soozandeh

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

LOS DESHEREDADOS Laura Ferrés
ELA – SZKICE NA POZEGNANIE (ELA – SKETCHES ON A DEPARTURE) Oliver Adam Kusio
LES ENFANTS PARTENT À L’AUBE (CHILDREN LEAVE AT DAWN) Manon Coubia
JODILERKS DELA CRUZ, EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH Carlo Francisco Manatad
MÖBIUS Sam Kuhn
NAJPIEKNIEJSZE FAJERWERKI EVER (THE BEST FIREWORKS EVER) Aleksandra Terpinska
REAL GODS REQUIRE BLOOD Moin Hussain
SELVA Sofía Quirós Ubeda
TESLA : LUMIÈRE MONDIALE Matthew Rankin
LE VISAGE (EXPOSURE) Salvatore Lista

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

OPENING FILM
SICILIAN GHOST STORY Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza

CLOSING FILM
BRIGSBY BEAR Dave McCary

FEATURE FILMS SPECIAL SCREENINGS

PETIT PAYSAN (BLOODY MILK) Hubert Charuel
UNE VIE VIOLENTE (A VIOLENT LIFE) Thierry de Perretti

SHORT FILMS SPECIAL SCREENING

AFTER SCHOOL KNIFE FIGHT Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel
COELHO MAU (BAD BUNNY) Carlos Conceição
LES ÎLES (ISLANDS) Yann Gonzalez

Camera d’Or
Sandrine Kiberlain is President of the Jury for the Camera d’Or prize for a director’s first work from the Official Selection, Directors’ Fortnight or the Critics’ Week.

Directors’ Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalisateurs)

FEATURE FILMS

A CIAMBRA by Jonas Carpignano
ALIVE IN FRANCE by Abel Ferrara
L’AMANT D’UN JOUR by Philippe Garrel
BUSHWICK by Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott
CUORI PURI by Roberto De Paolis
THE FLORIDA PROJECT by Sean Baker
FROST by Sharunas Bartas
I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni
JEANNETTE, L’ENFANCE DE JEANNE D’ARC by Bruno Dumont
L’INTRUSA by Leonardo Di Costanzo
LA DEFENSA DEL DRAGÓN by Natalia Santa
MARLINA SI PEMBUNUH DALAM EMPAT BABAK by Mouly Surya
MOBILE HOMES by Vladimir de Fontenay
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund
ÔTEZ-MOI D’UN DOUTE by Carine Tardieu
PATTI CAKE$ by Geremy Jasper
THE RIDER by Chloé Zhao
UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR by Claire Denis
WEST OF THE JORDAN RIVER (FIELD DIARY REVISITED) by Amos Gitai

SHORT FILMS

ÁGUA MOLE by Laura Goncalves & Alexandra Ramires (xà)
LA BOUCHE by Camilo Restrepo
COPA-LOCA by Christos Massalas
CRÈME DE MENTHE by Philippe David Gagné & Jean-Marc E. Roy
FARPÕES, BALDIOS by Marta Mateus
MIN BÖRDA by Niki Lindroth von Bahr
NADA by Gabriel Martins
RETOUR À GENOA CITY by Benoit Grimalt
TIJUANA TALES by Jean-Charles Hue
TREŠNJE by Dubravka Turic

For the 70th anniversary:
– a screening tribute to André Téchiné presenting his newest film Nos années folles
– an event with a concert and a film by Tony Gatlif whose movie Djam will be screened at the Cinéma de la plage (“Movies on the Beach)

Join the discussion